Malling Area Golf Society

2016/17 August 19th Round 5:
Darenth Valley Golf Club - The Chairman's Trophy

Darenth Valley Golf Course
Station Road
Shoreham
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN14 7SA

01959 522944
www.dvgc.co.uk

Coffee and bacon roll08:00
18 holes of golf, first tee09:00
Dinner and presentation15:00
Main meal
Pudding
Price£38
(£28 non-dining)


View Larger Map

Darenth Valley Golf Course

Order of Play

Group 1Dean Priestman, Ian Rowan, Chris Dimmock.
Group 2Paul Keenor, Roy Goodhew, Mark Parsons.
Group 3Barry England, Darren Parker, Derek Reed, Kev Warnken.
Group 4Steve Tothill, Tim Grimes, Trevor Woods, Peter Self.
Group 5Graham Gove, Mark Moore, Graham Nunn, Paul Damper.
Group 6Dave Swinbank, Peter Gray, Candice Hanson, Mick Corcoran.
Group 7Bryan England, John Burbridge, Simon Muir , Dave Elsworth.
Group 7Richard Coward, Samuel Coward, Dave Smith, Dave Taylor.
# = non-dining, (G) = guest, (B) = Buggy

Captain's Match Report

After several days of sunshine it was only a matter of time before things changed and the forecast for the day was wet and gloomy. Luckily for the most part whilst a bit drizzly the rain stayed away other than a couple of showers and it seemed to have cooled things down nicely.

The course was in fine fettle and in new hands since I played there earlier in the year and their badger problem seems to have abated so well done to them I felt the course played very well today. The greens looked very slow and wet but they didn’t play that way at all for me but that may have been just me.

We had a very good turnout of 30 players including three guests and a lady! Once the coffee and bacon rolls were consumed we were away promptly at 9.03 Some of the regular faces were missing Catch, Tweddell and Verga but despite the lack of noise that meant the trains made their customary whistle usually on a backswing just to jolly the mood along.

There were some very good scores posted and there were certainly points that were available even if I didn’t take advantage of a pretty and forgiving course.

We had a blessing of five par threes for the nearest the pin competitions which were won respectively by Derek Reed on the 5th, Barry England on the 7th, Kev Warncken on the 11th , Paul damper on the 14th and no one at all on the 18th we must all have been too tired, too thirsty, or too worried about the proximity of the clubhouse !

Nearest the pin in three on the 8th one of the many par fives was won by Richard (it was only six inches!) Coward

In terms of the divisional winners Dave Elsworth won division three with a respectable 33.

Trevor Wood was one of three in division one to card a 35 and countback just ruled out Peter Self on the last 6 holes, the third to card a 35 in division one, who also deserves a mention was Derek Reed who had only had two hours sleep it seems so that must obviously work for him.

Division two winner and winner of the day overall and current holder of The Chairman’s Trophy a lovely cut glass cup was Dave Smith with an excellent 38 points, well done all of you especially Dave.

The best guest was Chris (cid) Dimmock with a great 35 and Candice as the solitary Lady romped home in her category.

The next Mags day is at Upchurch and its my captains day it would be lovely to see as many people and guests there as possible they lay on a great breakfast and for those who are interested the golf’s not bad either! The meal in the evening has always been lovely there as well and it would be lovely if we could all bring our wives, girlfriends (either/or chaps lets not have a scene) partners friends whoever bring them along for the golf or the meal and jolly up after

Linda and I would love to have as many people as possible so try and make a reservation in the diary for Friday September the 9th the calling notices will be sent out in the usual way.

Thanks again to everyone on the committee for organising and running a great friendly welcoming and easy going society and a lovely day at Darenth Valley

See you on the 9th for captains day

Pip pip El Capitaine

Results

Division 1Trevor Woods35 points
Division 2Dave Smith38 points
Division 3Dave Elsworth33 points
OverallDave Smith38 points
Best GuestChris Dimmock35 points
Average Score27 players30 points
Nearest the pin(Hole 5)Derek Reed
Nearest the pin(Hole 7)Barry England
Nearest the pin(Hole 11)Kev Warncken
Nearest the pin(Hole 14)Paul Damper
Nearest the pin(Hole 18)Not hit!
Nearest the pin in 3(Hole 8)Richard Coward

Pos. Player Starting
H/C
Starting
Div.
Front 9 Back 9 Total Finishing
H/C
Finishing
Div.
Champions
Points
1 David Smith 19.7 2 17 21 38 17.3 1 12
2 Trevor Woods 13.8 1 16 19 35 12.3 1 10
3 Peter Self 15.4 1 19 16 35 13.9 1 8
4 Derek Reed 10.8 1 21 14 35 9.3 1 7
5 Dean Priestman 14.5 1 19 15 34 13.3 1 6
6 Bryan England 20.0 2 17 16 33 19.1 2 5
7 Dave Elsworth 25.5 3 20 13 33 24.6 3 4
8 Paul Keenor 19.2 2 14 18 32 18.6 2 3
9 Paul Damper 15.6 1 16 16 32 15.0 1 2
10 Kevin Warncken 26.0 3 16 16 32 25.4 3 1
11 David Taylor 25.3 3 18 14 32 24.7 3 0
12 John Burbridge 23.0 2 17 14 31 22.7 2 0
13 Graham Gove 11.4 1 18 13 31 11.1 1 0
14 Peter Gray 25.6 3 11 19 30 25.6 3 0
15 Dave Swinbank 28.0 3 14 16 30 28.0 3 0
16 Roy Goodhew 8.9 1 16 14 30 8.9 1 0
17 Darren Parker 22.9 2 14 15 29 23.2 2 0
18 Mark Parsons 28.0 3 15 14 29 28.0 3 0
19 Steve Tothill 19.7 2 15 14 29 20.0 2 0
20 Tim Grimes 24.1 2 16 13 29 24.4 2 0
21 Barry England 6.4 1 12 16 28 7.0 1 0
22 Ian Rowan 24.6 3 15 11 26 25.8 3 0
23 Richard Coward 16.4 1 19 7 26 17.6 1 0
24 Simon Muir 21.3 2 13 11 24 23.1 2 0
25 Graham Nunn 19.9 2 9 13 22 22.3 2 0
26 Michael Corcoran 23.0 2 10 12 22 25.4 3 0
27 Candice Hanson 36.0 3 7 9 16 36.0 3 0
© MAGS 2019
Website Designed and Maintained by Peter Tweddell, BWF Ltd.